Network Objectives 1.01 to 1.06

Exit

Question 1 of 1

  Time Left


0 [{"id":82046,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which type of cabling is used in a 10BaseFL network?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"10BaseFL uses fiber-optic cabling. Remember to watch the characters at the end of the architecture name to determine what the cable type is\u2014\u201cFL\u201d is for fiber link.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82035,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which cable type sends the signal as pulses of light through a glass core?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Fiber-optic cabling sends pulses of light through a glass core. Review Cabling and Wiring","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82040,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which cable type is immune to outside interference and crosstalk?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Fiber-optic cabling is immune to outside interference and crosstalk","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82037,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"You wish to install a 100BaseT network. What type of cabling will you use?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"100BaseT uses twisted pair that runs at 100Mbps. CAT 5 is the twisted-pair cabling type that runs at 100Mbps","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82039,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"What is the maximum distance of single-mode fiber (SMF)?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Single-mode fiber-optic cabling has a maximum distance of approx 2km","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82038,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Fiber-optic cabling uses which types of connectors? (Select two.)","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Fiber-optic cabling uses a number of connector styles, two of which are the SC and ST connectors","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82048,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which network operating system was developed from the VMS platform?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Developed from the VMS platform many years ago, Microsoft Windows Server operating systems are based on Windows NT technology, which is based on the VMS platform.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82044,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which network architecture is defined as the IEEE 802.3 standard?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Ethernet (CSMA\/CD) is defined by IEEE 802.3.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82045,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which network architecture uses single-mode fiber-optic cabling?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"1000BaseLX uses single-mode fiber-optic cabling.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82049,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which operating system was originally developed by Bell Labs and has multitasking, multiuser, and built-in networking capabilities?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Originally developed at Bell Labs, UNIX is a popular, powerful operating system for networking and database management. UNIX boasts three key features that make it powerful: multitasking, multiuser, and networking capabilities.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82047,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which Gigabit architecture uses multimode fiber cabling?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"1000BaseSX uses multimode fiber cabling. Remember that multimode cannot go as far as single mode, and also the \u201cSX\u201d in the architecture is for \u201cshort range\u201d\u2014multimode for short range; single mode for long range.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82041,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"You want to create a crossover cable to connect two systems directly together. Which wires would you have to switch at one end of the cable?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"To create a crossover cable, you would switch wires 1 and 2 with wires 3 and 6 on one end of the cable.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82042,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which access method does 100BaseT use?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Carrier sense multiple access with collision detection (CSMA\/CD) is the access method that 100BaseT uses. With CSMA\/CD, a host will sense the wire to see if it is free; only if the wire is free of data will the host send data.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82043,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"Which access method does Token Ring use?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"Token Ring uses the token-passing access method. With token passing, a host must have the token before submitting data on the wire.","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null},{"id":82036,"quiz_id":"6070","answer_id":null,"answerType_id":"0","created_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","updated_at":"2016-06-25 09:15:29","questionName":"What is the maximum distance of CAT 3 UTP cabling?","questionTimeSeconds":"0","questionTimeMinutes":"2","questionImagePath":null,"position":null,"explanation":"All twisted pair cabling is limited to 100 meters","question_score_id":null,"lang":null,"questionAudioPath":null}]
82046
0
120
block

Which type of cabling is used in a 10BaseFL network?

Select the Correct Answers  

(0/0)














82035
0
120
none
82040
0
120
none
82037
0
120
none
82039
0
120
none
82038
0
120
none
82048
0
120
none
82044
0
120
none
82045
0
120
none
82049
0
120
none
82047
0
120
none
82041
0
120
none
82042
0
120
none
82043
0
120
none
82036
0
120
none